Our Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Confidentiality and security are part of IMC’s core values and, as a result, we are committed to ensuring users’ privacy at all times, and to not collecting unnecessary information. Below we lay out all of the necessary information on our Privacy Policy relating to the personal data that we collect, explaining:

  • Who the data controller is who is responsible for processing your data.
  • For what purposes we collect the data that we request.
  • The justification for processing it.
  • How long we keep them for.
  • Who we share your data with.
  • What your rights are.

1. Data controller:

INTERNATIONAL MARKETING & COMMUNICATION, S.A. (A79107009)
C/ Alberto Alcocer, 13-1º D
Madrid 28036
imc@imc-sa.es

2. Purposes, justification and retention of the of data sent via

  • EMAIL.

Purpose: Respond to requests for information, deal with your requests and respond to your enquiries or queries.

Justification: The user’s consent when they request information from us via the email address.

Retention: Until the request has been answered via email, if it has not generated a new processing task.

  • SENDING YOUR CURRICULUM VITAE VIA EMAIL

Purpose: To have your CV in order to participate in our staff selection procedures

Justification: The user's consent when they send us their personal information and CV for our staff selection processes.

Retention: While the open staff selection procedures are ongoing, and for one year, for subsequent procedures.

Obligation to provide us with your personal information and the consequences of failure to do so.

In order to provide us with your personal data you need to be a minimum of 13 years old or, if applicable, have sufficient legal capacity to enter into contracts.

The personal data requested is necessary to handle your requests and/or provide the services that you contract from us, therefore, if you do not provide it to us, we will be unable to assist you properly, nor provide you with the service you have requested.

3. Recipients of your data

Your data is confidential and shall not be passed on to third parties, except where there is a legal obligation.

4. Rights pertaining to your personal data

Any person may withdraw their consent at any moment, when it has been granted for the handling of their data. The withdrawal of this consent shall not under any circumstances have an impact on the execution of the subscription contract or the relationships created previously. Likewise, you may exercise the following rights:

  • Request access to your personal data, or request to rectify them if it is inaccurate.
  • Request it be deleted when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was originally collected.
  • Request that the handling of the data be limited to specific circumstances.
  • Oppose the processing of your data for reasons relating to your personal situation.
  • Request the portability of your data, in the circumstances provided for in the regulations.
  • Any other rights recognised in the applicable regulations.

Where and how to request your rights: By writing to the data controller at their postal address or email (indicated in section A), mentioning the reference “Personal Data”, and specifying the right that you wish to exercise and which data it refers to.

In the event of a dispute with the company over the handling of your data, you may present a complaint to the Data Protection Authority (www.agpd.es).

5. Cookies

This website only uses session cookies which do not under any circumstances use personal data, nor capture browsing habits for statistical or advertising purposes which, in accordance with article 22 of the Spanish Law on Information Society Services, do not require consent in order to install them during the time that you are connected to our website.

6. Security of your personal data

In order to safeguard the security of your personal data, we inform you that we have adopted all of the technical and organisational measures necessary to guarantee the security of the personal data provided and protect it from alteration, loss, and unauthorised access or handling.

7. Updating your data

In order for us to be able to keep your personal data up to date, it is important that you always inform us when there has been any change to them; if you fail to do so we will not be responsible for their veracity.

We are not liable for the privacy policy regarding any personal data that you may provide to third parties via links available on our website.

This Privacy Policy may be modified to adapt it to any changes that may be made to our website, as well as changes to legislation or case law regarding personal data that may occur, therefore we request that you read it every time you provide us with personal data via this website.